TL1 2018-2020 Post-Doctoral Trainees

Brandon Brown, Ph.D. (2017-2019)
Mentor: Heike Wulff, Ph.D.

Mikel Delgado, Ph.D.
Mentors: Tony Buffington, D.V.M., M.S., Ph.D., DACVN; Melissa Bain, D.V.M., DACVB, DACAW, M.S.

Jared Stokes, Ph.D.
Mentors: Joy J. Geng, Ph.D.; Julie Schweitzer, Ph.D.; Arne Ekstrom, Ph.D.

TL1 2017-2018 Post-Doctoral Trainees

Brandon Brown, Ph.D.
Mentor: Heike Wulff, Ph.D.

Erin Olsan, Ph.D.
Mentor: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D.

Shamira Sridharan, Ph.D.
Mentors: Laura Marcu, Ph.D.; Marc Dall’Era, M.D.

TL1 2016-2018 Post-Doctoral Trainees

Suren Bandara, Ph.D. (2016-2017)
Mentors: Pamela J. Lein, Ph.D., Molecular Biosciences; Heike Wulff, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Brandon Brown, Ph.D. (2017-2018)
Mentor: Heike Wulff, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Erin Olsan, Ph.D.
Mentor: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Shamira Sridharan, Ph.D.
Mentors: Laura Marcu, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering; Marc Dall’Era, M.D., Urology

2018-2019 Medical Student Scholars

Alejandra Gonzalez, B.S.
Mentor: Bryn Mumma, M.D., M.A.S., Emergency Medicine

Monica Lieng, B.S.
Mentors: James Marcin, M.D., M.P.H., Pediatric Critical Care; Peter Yellowlees, M.B.B.S., M.D., Psychiatry

Anna Sadovnikova, B.A., M.P.H., M.A.
Mentors: Russell Hovey, Ph.D., Animal Science; Caroline Chantry, M.D., Pediatrics

2017-2019 Graduate Student Scholars

Rajpreet Chahal, B.S.
Mentor: Amanda E. Guyer, Ph.D., M.D., Human Ecology and Center for Mind & Brain

Nicholas Ellinwood, B.S., M.P.H. (2017-2018)
Mentors: Eleonora Grandi, Ph.D., Pharmacology; Heike Wulff, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Peter Deng, B.S. (2018-2020)
Mentor: Jan Nolta, Ph.D., Internal Medicine

Albert (Chi-Kwong) Lee, B.S.
Mentors: Konstantinos Zarbalis, Ph.D., Pathology and Lab Medicine ; Laura Borodinsky, Ph.D., Physiology & Membrane Biology

David Silberstein, B.S.
Mentors: Karen McDonald, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering; Carroll Cross, M.D., Physiology & Membrane Biology

2017-2018 Medical Student Scholars

Thinh Chau, B.S.
Mentor: Maxwell A. Fung, M.D., Dermatology

Catherine Le, B.S.
Mentor: William J. Murphy, Ph.D., Dermatology

Annica Stull-Lane, B.A.
Mentor: Renee M. Tsolis, Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

2016-2017 Medical Student Trainees

Ashley Clark
Mentor: Raja Sivamani, M.D., M.S., Dermatology

Lucy Ogbu-Nwobodo
Mentors: Kia Shahlaie, M.D., Ph.D.; Gene Gurkoff, Ph.D., Neurological Surgery

Lillian Zhang
Mentor: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

TL1 2015-2017 Graduate Student Trainees

Phylicia Robins Aaron
Mentor: Angela Gelli, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Carlos Ruvalcaba
Mentor: J P Delplanque, Ph.D., Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Hannah Starcevich
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D., Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Jamie White
Mentor: Kyriacos Athanasiou, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering, Orthopedic Surgery

2015-2016 Medical Student Trainees

Arjang Ahmadpour
Mentor: Kiarash Shahlaie, M.D., Ph.D., Neurological Surgery

Nghiem B. Ha
Mentors: Mindie H. Nguyen, M.D., M.A.S., FAASLD, Gastroenterology and Hematology, Liver Transplant — Stanford; Laurel A. Beckett, Ph.D., Public Health Sciences

Andrew Ligsay
Mentor: Randi Hagerman, M.D., Pediatrics

Vivian Vuong
Mentor: Glenn Yiu, M.D., Ph.D., Ophthalmology

2014-2015 Graduate Student Trainees

Dorothy Kieffer
Mentors: Sean H. Adams, Ph.D. and Roy J. Martin, Ph.D., Nutrition

Nicole Narayan
Mentor: Dennis Hartigan-O’Connor, M.D., Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Hannah Savage
Mentor: Nicole Baumgarth, D.V.M., Ph.D., Veterinary Medicine

Catalina Simion
Mentors: Colleen Sweeney, Ph.D., Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine and Fred Chedin, Ph.D., Molecular & Cellular Biology

2014-2015 Medical Student Trainees

Parker Beasant Goodell
Mentors: Michelle James, M.D. and Andrea Bauer, M.D., Orthopedic Surgery — Shriners

Sven Gunther
Mentor: David Greenhalgh, M.D., F.A.C.S., Burn Surgery

Jennifer Ornelas
Mentor: Raja Sivamani, M.D., M.S., C.A.T., Dermatology

Michael Robbins
Mentors: Eric Klineberg, M.D.; Dominik Haudenschild, Ph.D., Orthopedic Surgery

2013-2014 Graduate Student Trainees

Lisa Martinez
Mentor: Adela de la Torre, Ph.D., Chicano Studies

Colin Shane McCoin
Mentor: Sean H. Adams, Ph.D., Nutrition

Christopher Nosala
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D., Microbiology

Erika Suzuki
Mentor: Iannis E Adamopoulos, D.Phil., Internal Medicine

Kyla Walter
Mentors: Issac Pessah, Ph.D.; Birgit Puschner, D.V.M, Ph.D., Molecular Biosciences

2013-2014 Medical Student Trainees

Jason Farrow
Mentors: Christopher P. Evan, M.D., F.A.C.S.; Joy Yang, Ph.D., Urology and Surgical Oncology

Andrew Mamalis
Mentors: Jared Jagdeo, M.D., M.S.; R. Rivkah Isseroff, M.D., Dermatology

Daniel O’Brien
Mentors: Rodney Diaz, M.D., Otolaryngology; Deborah Diercks, M.D., M.Sc., Emergency Medicine

William Tuong
Mentor: Audrey Wang, M.D., Dermatology

2012-2013 Graduate Student Trainees

Terza Brostoff
Mentors: Patricia Pesavento, Ph.D.; David Clark, Ph.D., Pathology, Microbiology, & Immunology

Brad Elmer
Mentor: Kimberly McAllister, Ph.D., Neurology

Brad Hartl
Mentor: Laura Marcu, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering

Eric Nonnecke
Mentor: Bo Lönnerdal, Ph.D., Nutrition and Internal Medicine

Morteza Roodgar
Mentor: David Glenn Smith, Ph.D., Anthropology

2012-2013 Medical Student Trainees

Sophia Fang
Mentor: J. Kent Leach, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering

Sascha Horowitz
Mentor: Nicolas Kenyon, M.D., Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care

Arica Nesper
Mentor: James F. Holmes, M.D., M.P.H., Emergency Medicine

Can Sungur
Mentor: William J. Murphy, Ph.D., Dermatology

Greg Westin
Mentor: Tina Palmieri, M.D., Burn Surgery

2011-2012 Graduate Student Trainees

Bonnie Dixon
Mentor: Bruce German, Ph.D., Food Science and Technology

Amy Fabritius
Mentor: Francis McNally, Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Biology

Zhen Luo
Mentor: Nitin Nitin, Ph.D., Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Samantha McDonnel
Mentor: Brian Murphy, D.V.M., Ph.D., Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology

Natalie Yuen
Mentor: Martha O'Donnell, Ph.D., Physiology and Membrane Biology

2011-2012 Medical Student Trainees

Sahar Doctorvaladan
Mentor: Don Hilty, M.D., Psychiatry

Anna Peter
Mentor: William Murphy, M.D., Internal Medicine

Russell Witt
Mentor: Ming-Sing Si, M.D., Surgery

Andrew Wong
Mentor: Katherine Ferrara, Ph.D., Biological Engineering

2010-2011 Graduate Student Trainees

Nanelle Barash
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D., Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Ryan Hunsaker
Mentor: Robert Berman, Ph.D., Neurological Surgery

Diana Morales-Hernandez
Mentor: Kent Leach, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering

Jessica Morgan
Mentor: Clare Yellowley, Ph.D., Anatomy, Physiology and Cell Biology

2010-2011 Medical Student Trainees

Vidya Atluri
Mentor: Renee Tsolis, Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Andrew Bregman
Mentor: Michael Minzenberg, M.D., Psychiatry

Jenny Lam
Mentor: Heike Wulff, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Melissa Loja
Mentor: N. Nitin, Ph.D., Department of Biological Engineering

Renu Rehal
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D., Dermatology

2009-2010 Graduate Student Trainees

David Chin
Mentor: Patrick Romano, M.D., Internal Medicine

Crystal Coolbaugh
Mentor: David Hawkins, Ph.D., Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior

Collin Ellis 
Mentor: John C. Rutledge, M.D., Internal Medicine 

Amber Roegner
Mentor: Birgit Puschner, D.V.M., Molecular Biosciences

2009-2010 Medical Student Trainees

Cindy Chambers
Mentor: April Armstrong, M.D., Dermatology

Hillary Davis
Mentor: J. Kent Leach, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering

Nicolas Prionas 
Mentor: John Boone, Ph.D., Radiology and Biomedical Engineering 

Lindsey Sheffler
Mentor: Michelle James, M.D., Orthopedic Surgery

Nicholas Wettersten
Mentor: Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Cardiology

2008-2009 Graduate Student Trainees

Mia Afanador
Mentor: David Amaral, Ph.D., Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Shannon Matzinger
Mentor: Chris Miller, D.V.M., Ph.D., Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology

Karina Nakayama
Mentor: Alice Tarantal, Ph.D., Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology, Pediatrics

Christopher Schwarz
Mentor: Owen Carmichael, Ph.D., Neuroscience

David Woessner
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D., Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

2008-2009 Medical Student Trainees

Benjamin Lin
Mentor: Jan Nolta, Ph.D., Internal Medicine

Yen Chen Liu
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D., Dermatology

Amilcar Rizzo
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D., Dermatology

2007-2008 Graduate Student Trainees

Whitney Cheung
Mentor: Kent Leach, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering

Alexander Davies
Mentor: Kenneth Kaplan, Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Biology

Jennifer Neugebauer
Mentor: David Hawkins, Ph.D., Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Arzu Ulu
Mentor: Bruce Hammock, Ph.D., Department of Entomology

2007-2008 Medical Student Trainees

Amir Abu-Khalil
Mentor: Ronald Li, Ph.D., Cell Biology and Human Anatomy

Ranti S. Bolaji
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D., Dermatology

Randie Kim
Mentor: Richard Bold, M.D., Surgery

Nhat To
Mentor: Amir Jamali, M.D., Orthopedic Surgery