Skip to main content
UC Davis MIND Institute

UC Davis MIND Institute

22q11.2 Research Center and Clinic Research Projects

Cognitive, Emotional and Stress Interactions as Risk & Protective Factors for Psychosis in 22q11.2 D


We are carrying out a new study that focuses on how thinking, feeling and the biology of stress interact to affect the risk of young people with chromosome 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (22q11.2DS) to develop symptoms of psychotic thinking.   The study is funded by the National Institutes of Mental Health, which is one unit of the main organization that gives money for research in the USA. Dr. Tony J. Simon would like to invite your 12- to 18-year-old child with chromosome 22q11.2 deletion (VCFS/DiGeorge) syndrome or typically developing child to be part of the study.

Adolescents and young adults with chromosome 22q11.2DS are vulnerable to psychiatric illness ranging from mild anxiety to, in a small minority, schizophrenia. However, very little is known about what factors contribute to such symptoms.  This study will look at biological reactions to stress, anxiety levels, and how the mind and brain works to see if some of these factors influence the risk for or protection against signs of psychosis.

Young people who take part in the study will complete several tasks on a computer. During some of them, their brain activity will be painlessly recorded in our Electrophysiology Lab. We will also ask them to provide some saliva by chewing on a small swab like Q-tip at specific time points in the morning. They will also be asked to complete a clinical interview about how they have been feeling, thinking, and acting over the last couple of weeks.  This will enable skilled clinicians to measure any changes in thinking that indicate alterations in their understanding of reality. In addition, they will have pictures taken of their brain using an MRI machine and families will be provided a copy of this. MRI scans do not involve any radiation. All of the activities are safe, interesting, and painless. The young person's parent(s) or guardian(s) will also be asked to answer questions about how the child has been thinking, feeling, and acting. All testing is for research purposes only, it is at no cost to families, and includes gift certificates for your child as a thank you for participating. If needed, we have some funds to help you with travel and lodging for your trip to Sacramento. All personal and medical information is kept private and safe. If you and your child would like to take part we will answer all of your questions and give you more information. The actual study will be carried out over one to two days and will include breaks for meals, snacks and resting when needed.

If you would like to find out more about taking part in the study and help us learn about mind and brain development in young adults like your own, please contact our study coordinator at 916-703-0409 or email us at 22q@ucdmc.ucdavis.edu.

Adaptive skills in young children chromosome 22q11.2 Deletion (VCFS/DiGeorge) syndrome and the role

We are carrying out a study on the relationship between parental behavior and emotional and independent living skill development in children with and without chromosome 22q11.2 deletion (VCFS/DiGeorge) syndrome (22q). Dr. Kathy Angkustsiri and Dr. Tony J. Simon would like to invite your 4 to 11-year-old child with 22q or typically developing child to be part of the study. We are interested in studying how children ages 4-11 years of age with 22q11.2DS solve problems, manage challenging tasks, and how parents are involved in that process. Another component of this study is looking at parent and child physiology during these tasks. This research will help to identify parent and child factors that may promote positive behaviors and optimal functioning in children with 22q11.2DS.
Children who take part in the study will undergo developmental testing, a history and physical examination, and complete interviews or questionnaires. Parents will complete questionnaires about parenting and their child’s behavior. Parents and children will work on activities such as puzzles and folding origami. All of the activities are safe, fun and painless. All testing is for research purposes only, is at no cost to families, and includes monetary compensation as well as a thank-you gift certificate for your child. An optional consultation with a pediatrician specializing in neurodevelopmental disorders will be available.
If needed, we have some funds to help you with travel and lodging for your trip to Sacramento. All personal and medical information is kept private and safe. If you and your child would like to take part we will answer all of your questions and give you more information over the phone first. The actual study takes about 4 hours over 1 day, with breaks for lunch/snacks.

If you would like to find out more about taking part in the study and help us learn about mind and brain development in young adults like your own, please contact our study coordinator at 916-703-0409 or email us at 22q@ucdmc.ucdavis.edu.