Skip to main content
Human Resources

Human Resources

Notice Requirements for Alternate Work Schedules

This document summarizes the union notice requirements related to alternate work schedules.

Contract language related to alternate work schedules has changed in one of our collective bargaining agreements (contracts). The new allowance in the CX contract states that management may approve an employee’s request for an alternate work schedule. Please see Section D in Article 10 Hours of Work of the CX unit contract for this new language. Where, however, the initiative to implement, modify or abolish an alternate work schedule is not requested by an employee, but is the idea of management, the department manager must advise their assigned Employee & Labor Relations Consultant because the Office of Labor Relations must notice the labor union (CUE) 30 calendar days prior to the department taking the action. CUE may request a meeting to discuss the impact such action would have on the affected employee(s).

With respect to other contracts with Hours of Work articles, the agreement between the University and the individual labor unions is that Employee & Labor Relations must inform the labor union (UPTE, AFSCME, etc) 30 calendar days prior to the department taking the action. The union may request a meeting to discuss the impact such action would have on the affected employee(s). This is the case when 1) an employee makes the request which management would approve and/or 2) when the department initiates the idea and proposes to take action.

Please see the following contract references:

Hours of Work

  • For references, see CX contract Article 10 - Hours of Work
  • RX contract Article 11 – Hours of Work or the TX contract Article 12 - Hours of Work.
  • EX contract Article 12 - Hours of Work or the SX contract Article 12 Hours of Work

Please direct your questions to your Employee & Labor Relations Consultant.