Skip to main content
Human Resources

Human Resources

Employee Excellence Awards

 

2015 Awardees | 2014 Awardees

Fifty-three employees were honored Monday morning at this year's Employee Excellence Awards and Diversity Celebration Breakfast for demonstrating excellence on the job. The awards are presented annually as part of the Thank Goodness for Staff/Diversity TGFSAppreciation Day activities.

The awards celebrate individuals who have demonstrated excellence in one of the health system's strategic guiding principles:

  • Compassion
  • Diversity
  • Leadership
  • Social responsibility
  • Teamwork/Collaboration


A selection committee of health system employees reviewed and ranked the nominations.

Awards presenters were David Acosta, Associate Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Inclusion; Julie Freischlag, Vice Chancellor for Human Health Sciences and Dean of the School of Medicine at UC Davis; Chong Porter, Associate Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences Development and Alumni Relations; and Raymond Dougherty, chair of the Department of Radiology; and Doug Kirk, Chief Medical Officer.

Raula Niles, Doug Kirk
Raula Niles, left, accepts her Excellence in Compassion Award from Doug Kirk.Raula Niles

Award recipients received a framed certificate and $1,000. The award recipients were as follows:

 

2015 Awardees:


Excellence in Compassion Awards

  • Nicholas B. Karvelas, resident, internal medicine
  • Raula Niles, medical office service coordinator, psychiatry and behavioral sciences
  • Nasim Fazel, associate professor of dermatology
  • Angelica Banuelos, community health program representative, psychiatry and behavioral sciences
  • Helena Veerkamp, nurse practitioner, obstetrics and gynecology
  • Jodie Gallegos, medical office service coordinator, pediatrics
  • Margie Carillo, senior EEG technologist, radiation oncology
  • Cimarron Olson, nurse supervisor, Clinical Case Management

 

Excellence in Diversity Awards

  • Dianne Gregory, analyst V, Health Information Management
  • Stacey Salvato, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Sima Patel, medical office service coordinator, Pain Management Clinic
  • Robert Eernisse, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Kevin Coulter, clinical professor, pediatrics
  • Michelle Villegas-Frazier, student affairs officer, School of Medicine
  • Cindy Oropeza, manager, Office of Equal Opportunity, Sexual Harassment and Support Services


Excellence in Leadership Awards

  • Sharon Wahl, clinical lab supervisor, pathology and laboratory medicine
  • Jonathan Opie, programmer IV, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Lauren Snow, student affairs officer, School of Medicine
  • Rosemarie Varner, clinical nurse, operating room
  • Karen Mondino, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Julie Petray, nurse manager, Internal Medicine Clinic
  • Marlene Werner, manager, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Joanne Natale, professor of pediatrics

 

Excellence in Social Responsibility Awards

  • Joseph Ryan, physical therapist, physical medicine and rehabilitation
  • Thomas Dwyer, clinical nurse, Infusion Center
  • Heidi Weiser, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Deborah Wilhoit, clinical nurse, Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Susan Ferrara, nurse practitioner, internal medicine
  • Heather Riden, supervising community health program manager, public health sciences
  • Joanne Delcastello, manager, Managed Care Operations
  • Chamayo Yniguez, food service manager, Food and Nutrition Services
  • Laura Niznik Williams, assistant director, Government and Community Relations
  • Julie Gross, physical therapist, physical medicine and rehabilitation
  • Rena Noil, medical office service coordinator, physical medicine and rehabilitation


Excellence in Teamwork/Collaboration Awards

  • Janis Funk, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Jonalyn Camacho, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Tamara Middleton, supervisor, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Sarah Nicole Boyle, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Melanie Harrison, analyst IV, diagnostic radiology
  • Devin Rifkin, analyst II, Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing
  • Micaela Sarazen, respiratory therapist, ALS Clinic
  • Sylvia Chan Wong, senior pharmacist
  • Troy Taylor, manager, distribution
  • Hang Nguyen, analyst V, purchasing
  • Sarah Bernardy, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Kara Kidd, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Anne Bryant, analyst II, School of Medicine
  • Sultanna Iden, clinical nurse, pediatrics
  • Erin Conboy Heiser, clinical nurse, pediatrics
  • Silvest Morris, programmer VI, Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Gyan Singh, environmental services worker
  • Rakesh Kumar, environmental services worker

^ back to top

 

Past Award Recipients - 2014 Awardees:


Excellence in Compassion Awards

  • Teresa G. Paglieroni, clinical lab
  •  science specialist, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine3people
  • Keith A. Williamson, groundskeeper, grounds maintenance
  • Grace R. Farr, MOS V supervisor, surgery clinic
  • Evangeline Bracero Nidoy, MOSC III, operating room
  • Gary W. McMillian, stores worker, Stores

Excellence in Diversity Awards

  • Alicia Gonzalez-Flores, resident, Department of Internal Medicine
  • Yvonne D. Delaney, access representative, financial clearance
  • Cynthia M. Wood, MOSC III, radiation oncology
  • Linda A. Zieghan, analyst V, Center for Reducing Health Disparities
  • Tyrone L. Damon, clinical nurse II, Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Myrene Andrea V. Abot, analyst, IT Business Operations
  • Lynn M. Loftis, administrative nurse, G.I./endoscopy
  • Yuriy Vorobets, clinical nurse III, D-12 Surgical Specialties Unit

Excellence in Leadership Awards

  • Valerie Renee Adame, manager, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Sheree E. Criner, senior vocational nurse, Otolaryngology Clinic
  • Sherry A. Allen, clinical nurse III, T-2 Surgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Kathleen M. Rowe, manager, Risk Management
  • Stacey L. Pasco, analyst VI, School of Nursing
  • Alison A. Nielsen, resident, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
  • Kristi D. Cargill, clinical nurse II, Perioperative Services
  • Jayne M. LaGrande, community health program assistant chief, Department of Neurology
  • Stephanie L. Esparza, senior vocational nurse, UC Davis Medical Group, Folsom
  • Stephen A. Mathis, manager, Dermatology Clinic

Excellence in Social Responsibility Awards

  • Michelle S. Young, respiratory therapist, respiratory care
  • Laudy Y. Rizk, clinical nurse II, T-2 Surgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Christine M. Sitts, clinical nurse II, P-3 Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Julie A. Weckstein, licensed clinical social worker, Social Services
  • Geneva Vang, mental health therapist, Department of Pediatrics

Excellence in Teamwork/Collaboration Awards

  • Mark A. Robinson, analyst VI, Center for Health Aging2people
  • Christopher D. Pivetti, staff research associate, Department of Surgery
  • James M. Gudemann, operating room assistant II, operating room
  • John Grubbs, director of pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Services
  • Gerald A. Searles, operations supervisor, Distribution
  • Lori F. Kellogg, hospital assistant I, Distribution
  • Marsha A. McHugh, hospital assistant I, Distribution
  • Nicole L. Sainz, analyst V, Department of Pediatrics
  • Velma J. Davidson, licensed clinical social worker, Social Services
  • Harry Wong, senior pharmacist, IT applications
  • Sue Nadeau, senior pharmacist, IT applications
  • Abbey J. DeGraffenreid, analyst VII, operating room
  • Deeniece C. Hatten, assistant III, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Marie L. Barone, senior dietitian, Chronic Disease Management

Employees pay tribute to Principles of Community

Celebrating the UC Davis Principles of Community is the theme of this year's Thank Goodness for Staff/Diversity Appreciation Day. As part of that celebration, members of the health system’s executive leadership team, affinity groups, and Equal Opportunity and Diversity Committee, selected the statement from the Principles of Community that resonates the most with him or her.

The members and the statements they chose are available here. (intranet)



^ back to top