2016 Awardees | 2015 Awardees

Fifty-three employees were honored Monday morning at this year's Employee Excellence Awards and Diversity Celebration Breakfast for demonstrating excellence on the job. The awards are presented annually as part of the Thank Goodness for Staff/Diversity TGFSAppreciation Day activities.

The awards celebrate individuals who have demonstrated excellence in one of the health system's strategic guiding principles:

  • Compassion
  • Diversity
  • Leadership
  • Social responsibility
  • Teamwork/Collaboration


A selection committee of health system employees reviewed and ranked the nominations.

Awards presenters were David Acosta, Associate Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Inclusion; Julie Freischlag, Vice Chancellor for Human Health Sciences and Dean of the School of Medicine at UC Davis; Chong Porter, Associate Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences Development and Alumni Relations; and Raymond Dougherty, chair of the Department of Radiology; and Doug Kirk, Chief Medical Officer.



Award recipients received a framed certificate and $1,000. The award recipients were as follows:

 

2016 Awardees:

Excellence in Compassion Awards

  • Svetlana Dulina, medical assistant, Adult IV Infusion Center
  • Heather Mikulin, clinical nurse, burn unit
  • Charles Goodrich, clinical nurse, burn unitExcellence Awards
  • Alexander Nella, dietitian, Food and Nutrition Services
  • Shellyn Brown, clinical nurse, Pediatrics Unit
  • Kim Jahnke, clinical nurse, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Matthew Soulier, associate clinical professor, psychiatry and behavioral sciences
  • Lynnae Garcia, medical office service coordinator, Home Care Operations
  • Trisha Eastman, physical therapist, physical medicine and rehabilitation

 

Excellence in Diversity Awards

  • Gurmeet Rai, manager, student affairs
  • Lorena Ruedas, student affairs officer, Office for Equity, Diversity and Inclusion
  • Camila Villacarlos, clinical nurse, radiologyTheresa Harvath, clinical professor, School of Nursing
  • Ann Libonati, student affairs officer, School of Nursing
  • Madeline Verzola, student affairs officer, School of Nursing
  • JP Eres, manager, Volunteer Services
  • Lynette Mendoza, ultrasound technologist, Echocardiography Laboratory
  • Theresa Pak, nurse manager, Tower 4 ENT/Internal Medicine Unit

Excellence in Leadership Awards

  • Molly Greek, manager, IT Applications
  • Michael Fong, senior pharmacist, IT Applications
  • Hyacinth Carreon, analyst, IT Applications
  • Elaine Wang, senior pharmacist, IT Applications
  • Kyung Yi, senior pharmacist, IT Applications
  • Emanuel Kwahk, senior pharmacist, IT Applications
  • Lisa Eckels, analyst, IT Applications
  • Hooman Rashidi, associate clinical professor, pathology and laboratory medicine
  • Catherine Diaz-Khansefid, manager, pathology and laboratory medicine
  • Nicole Eichman, clinical nurse, neonatal units
  • Michael Wegmann, buyer, purchasing
  • Mary Kilpatrick, analyst, internal medicine

 

Excellence in Social Responsibility Awards

  • Tatyana Buryan, medical office service coordinator, Campus Commons clinic
  • Ngoai Tran, medical office service coordinator, Campus Commons clinic
  • Fahm Saephanh, medical assistant, Campus Commons clinic
  • Leslie Moore, director, Safety and Hospitality Services
  • Carolyn Ramirez, officer, Government and Community Relations
  • Jennifer Mello, pharmacy technician, pharmacy
  • Samantha Clark, clinical nurse, Surgical Specialties Unit
  • Damia Dillard, social worker, internal medicine
  • Kyle Sumlin, parking representative, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Jane Lee, supervisor, Parking and Transportation Services

Excellence in Teamwork/Collaboration Awards

  • Jeffrey Elias, director, dean’s office
  • Erica Chedin, grants coordination officer, dean’s office
  • Betty Guo, grants coordination officer, dean’s office
  • Edwin Villadolid, lab technician, pathology and laboratory medicine
  • Lee Conger, medical office service coordinator, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Daneiel Thomas Faison, medical office service coordinator, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Jodie Gallegos, medical office service coordinator, Pediatric Ambulatory ServicesUC Staff
  • Thomas Jones, analyst, California Children’s Services
  • Kristi Lusso, analyst, Public Health Sciences
  • Denise Caudle, senior technologist, nuclear medicine
  • Heather Hunt, senior technologist, nuclear medicine
  • Mike Nguyen, senior technologist, positron emission tomography
  • Stephen Malutich, chief resident, radiology
  • Nikki Phipps, division administrator, internal medicine
  • Kurtis Bertilson, analyst, purchasing
  • Sandra Dallas, administrative nurse, operating room
  • Frances Hollinseed, administrative nurse, operating room
  • Clint Riester, hospital laboratory technician, Central Processing
  • Priscilla Chamblee, assistant, operating room
  • Tatyana Kolesnikov, analyst, Central Processing

^ back to top

 

Past Award Recipients - 2015 Awardees:

Excellence in Compassion Awards

  • Nicholas B. Karvelas, resident, internal medicine
  • Raula Niles, medical office service coordinator, psychiatry and behavioral sciences
  • Nasim Fazel, associate professor of dermatology
  • Angelica Banuelos, community health program representative, psychiatry and behavioral sciences
  • Helena Veerkamp, nurse practitioner, obstetrics and gynecology
  • Jodie Gallegos, medical office service coordinator, pediatrics
  • Margie Carillo, senior EEG technologist, radiation oncology
  • Cimarron Olson, nurse supervisor, Clinical Case Management 

Excellence in Diversity Awards

  • Dianne Gregory, analyst V, Health Information Management
  • Stacey Salvato, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Sima Patel, medical office service coordinator, Pain Management Clinic
  • Robert Eernisse, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Kevin Coulter, clinical professor, pediatrics
  • Michelle Villegas-Frazier, student affairs officer, School of Medicine
  • Cindy Oropeza, manager, Office of Equal Opportunity, Sexual Harassment and Support Services

Excellence in Leadership Awards

  • Sharon Wahl, clinical lab supervisor, pathology and laboratory medicine
  • Jonathan Opie, programmer IV, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Lauren Snow, student affairs officer, School of Medicine
  • Rosemarie Varner, clinical nurse, operating room
  • Karen Mondino, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Julie Petray, nurse manager, Internal Medicine Clinic
  • Marlene Werner, manager, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Joanne Natale, professor of pediatrics

Excellence in Social Responsibility Awards

  • Joseph Ryan, physical therapist, physical medicine and rehabilitation
  • Thomas Dwyer, clinical nurse, Infusion Center
  • Heidi Weiser, clinical nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Deborah Wilhoit, clinical nurse, Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Susan Ferrara, nurse practitioner, internal medicine
  • Heather Riden, supervising community health program manager, public health sciences
  • Joanne Delcastello, manager, Managed Care Operations
  • Chamayo Yniguez, food service manager, Food and Nutrition Services
  • Laura Niznik Williams, assistant director, Government and Community Relations
  • Julie Gross, physical therapist, physical medicine and rehabilitation
  • Rena Noil, medical office service coordinator, physical medicine and rehabilitation

Excellence in Teamwork/Collaboration Awards

  • Janis Funk, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Jonalyn Camacho, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Tamara Middleton, supervisor, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Sarah Nicole Boyle, analyst V, Medical Service Abstracting Unit
  • Melanie Harrison, analyst IV, diagnostic radiology
  • Devin Rifkin, analyst II, Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing
  • Micaela Sarazen, respiratory therapist, ALS Clinic
  • Sylvia Chan Wong, senior pharmacist
  • Troy Taylor, manager, distribution
  • Hang Nguyen, analyst V, purchasing
  • Sarah Bernardy, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Kara Kidd, administrative nurse, Patient Care Services
  • Anne Bryant, analyst II, School of Medicine
  • Sultanna Iden, clinical nurse, pediatrics
  • Erin Conboy Heiser, clinical nurse, pediatrics
  • Silvest Morris, programmer VI, Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Gyan Singh, environmental services worker
  • Rakesh Kumar, environmental services worker

Employees pay tribute to Principles of Community

Celebrating the UC Davis Principles of Community is the theme of this year's Thank Goodness for Staff/Diversity Appreciation Day. As part of that celebration, members of the health system’s executive leadership team, affinity groups, and Equal Opportunity and Diversity Committee, selected the statement from the Principles of Community that resonates the most with him or her.

The members and the statements they chose are available here. (intranet)

    ^ back to top