Skip to main content
Dietetic Internship

Dietetic Internship

Admission Requirements

 Applicants must meet the following admission requirements:

  • Bachelor's Degree:  Completion of a minimum of a bachelor's degree from a regionally accredited institution before the start date of the internship program. 
  • Recency of Coursework: Academic coursework must have been completed within three years before the date of entrance into the internship program.
  • Accredited Dietetic Program in Dietetics:  Applicants will need to have completed or be in the process of completing an accredited Dietetic Program in Dietetics (DPD), as specified by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.  A "Verification Statement" or "Declaration of Intent" to complete form must be submitted   on-line to DICAS. 
  • Minimum DPD GPA of 3.0
  • Verification Statement: Must be provided by the start date of the internship
  • Official Transcript of Bachelor's Degree:  Must be provided by the start date of the internship

Upon acceptance to the UC Davis Dietetic Internship program, the accepted applicant must meet the following Human Resource requirements:

  • California State Criminal Background Check:  UC Davis Medical Center Human Resources will conduct a background check at no cost to the intern.  Candidates must pass the background check in order to enter the UC Davis Medical Center Internship.
  • Obtain a health clearance:  Interns must arrive in Sacramento before the internship start date to complete a mandatory health screening through UC Davis Medical Center Employee Health.  Interns must arrive no later than August 3, 2015. 
  • Proof of visa status for non US citizens: Non US citizens must provide proof of appropriate visa status.  A non US citizen must be approved by the US Citizen and Immigration Services for Optional Practice Training to complete a dietetic internship. It is the student's responsibility to coordinate the OPT application with his/her DPD school. 
  • Proof of employment eligibility:  Interns must complete an I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification form prior to the start of the internship to document verification of identity and employment authorization.  Interns must bring appropriate documents that establish identity and authorization to work in the United States with them to the initial HR appointment in August.  Please utilize the following link to view the Department of Homeland Security's list of acceptable unexpired documentation that may be used to complete the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification form.