Skip to main content
Clinical and Translational Science Center

Clinical and Translational Science Center

Funded Projects

2014 Funded Projects

Highly Innovative Awards #7

“Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Thumb Rehabilitation”
Principal Investigator: Abhijit Chaudhari, Ph.D. (Department of Radiology, School of Medicine, UC Davis Center for Musculoskeletal Health)
Co-Investigators: Matthew Bobinski, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Radiology), Robert Szabo, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery), Owen Carmichael, Ph.D. (Pennington Biomedical Research Center, Baton Rouge, LA), Sue Bodine, Ph.D. (Department of Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior, College of Biological Sciences), Anthony Wexler, Ph.D. (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering), Robert Boutin, M.D. (Department of Radiology), Anand Joshi, Ph.D. (Department of Electrical Engineering, USC)
Trainee: Ben Foster (Graduate Student)

“Combined Optical Coherence and Photoacoustic Microscopy: Breakthrough Technologies for In Vivo Tissue Imaging for Surgical Planning and Treatment Response”
Principal Investigator: Jared Jagdeo, M.D. (Department of Dermatology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Vivek Srinivasan, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Trainee: Andrew Mamalis (Medical Student)

“Engineering Teratomas – A Paradigm Shift for Biomedical Genomics”
Principal Investigator: David Segal, Ph.D. (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, School of Medicine, UC Davis Genome Center)
Co-Investigators: Luis Carvajal-Carmona, Ph.D. (Department of Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine), Anne Knowlton, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine)
Trainee: Nicole Coggins (Graduate Student)

 

2013 Funded Projects

Data-Driven Implementation Research

“Osteoporosis Screening and Treatment in Primary Care”
Principal Investigator: Joshua Fenton, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Family and Community Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Peter Franks, M.D. (Department of Family and Community Medicine), John Robbins, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine), Este Geraghty, M.D., M.P.H., M.S. (Department of Internal Medicine), and Daniel Tancredi (Department of Pediatrics)
Trainee: Emily Van Gompel, M.D., M.P.H. (Resident)

“Guiding Clinical Decisions for Sepsis Patients: A Data-driven, Probabilistic Approach to EHR Data Mining”
Principal Investigator: Ilias Tagkopoulos, Ph.D. (Department of Computer Science, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigators: Timothy Albertson, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Internal Medicine), Jeffrey Green, M.D. (Department of Emergency Medicine), and Hien Nguyen, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine)
Trainee: Athanasios Tsoukalas, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral Fellow)

Highly Innovative Awards #6

“Systemic Bone Loss Following Bone Fracture: A Potential Mechanism for Increased Fracture Risk”
Principal Investigator: Blaine Christiansen, Ph.D. (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: David Fyhrie, Ph.D. (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery) and Clare Yellowley, Ph.D. (Department of Anatomy, Physiology, and Cell Biology, School of Veterinary Medicine)
Trainee: Patrick Satkunananthan (Graduate Student)

“Identification of Genomic Determinants of Virulence by Whole-Genome Sequencing of Human Septicemic E. coli and High-Throughput Electronic Patient Phenotyping”
Principal Investigator: Jonathan Eisen, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: David Coil, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology), Christopher Polage, M.D. (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine), David Rocke, Ph.D. (Department of Public Health Sciences), and Jeff Green, M.D. (Department of Emergency Medicine)
Trainee: Jason Adams, M.D. (Graduate Student)

“Development of Tele-Motion & Function Assessment Tool (tele-MFAsT)”
Principal Investigator: Jay Han, M.D. (Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Gregorij Kurillo, Ph.D. (Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation), James Marcin, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Pediatrics), and Ruzena Bajcsy, Ph.D. (UC Berkeley)
Trainee: Sarah Humbert, M.D. (Fellow)

“Region of Interest Computed Tomography: Breakthrough Technology for Dramatic Radiation Dose Reduction in CT”
Principal Investigator: Ramit Lamba, M.D. (Department of Radiology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: John Boone, Ph.D. (Departments of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering), Tony Seibert, Ph.D. (Department of Radiology), and Kai Yang, Ph.D. (Department of Radiology)Trainee: Andrew Hernandez (Graduate Student)

“Illuminating Functional Neural Circuitry with a Novel Voltage-Sensitive Fluorescent Probe in the 3D Brain”
Principal Investigator: Lin Tian, Ph.D. (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: John Sack, Ph.D. (Department of Physiology and Membrane Biology), Vladimir Yarov-Yarovoy, Ph.D. (Departments of Physiology and Membrane Biology and Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine), and Kit Lam, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine)
Trainees: Gerard Broussard and Phuong Nguyen (Graduate Students)

 

2012 Funded Projects

Partnership with Rosa B. Sherman Pediatric Research Awards

“Transition of Health Care for Youth with Special Health Care Needs (YSHCN) using EMR for Training Pediatric Residents”
Principal Investigator: Robin Hansen, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Ulfat Shaikh, M.D., M.P.H., M.S. (Department of Pediatrics) and Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H. (Departments of Pediatrics and Internal Medicine)
Trainee: Gayatri Mahajan, M.D. (Clinical Fellow)

“Improving Speech Outcomes Through the Use of a Novel Game-Based Speech Therapy”
Principal Investigator: Travis Tollefson, M.D. (Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Susan Goodrich, M.S. (California State University, Sacramento) and Sri Kurniawan, Ph.D. (Department of Computer Engineering, UC Santa Cruz)
Trainee: Jamie Funamura, M.D. (Resident)

“Mechanisms by Which Human Milk Peptides and N-Glycans Shape the Infant Intestinal Microbiota”
Principal Investigator: Mark Underwood, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: David Mills, Ph.D. (Department of Viticulture and Enology), J. Bruce German, Ph.D. (Department of Food Science and Technology), Daniela Barile, Ph.D. (Department of Food Science and Technology), and Carlito Lebrilla, Ph.D. (Department of Chemistry)
Trainees: Angela Zivkovic, Ph.D. and David Dallas, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral Fellows)

Highly Innovative Awards #5

“Acylcarnitines and Inherited Disorders of Fatty Acid Oxidation: From Clinical Diagnostics to Active Players in Driving Inflammation and Myopathy”
Principal Investigator: Sean Adams, Ph.D. (USDA Western Human Nutrition Research Center and Department of Nutrition, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
Co-Investigators: Gerard Vockley, M.D., Ph.D. (Departments of Pediatrics and Human Genetics, University of Pittsburgh) and Melanie Gillingham, Ph.D. (Department of Medicine, Oregon Health and Sciences University)
Trainee: Colin McCoin (Graduate Student, Molecular, Cellular, and Integrative Physiology)

“Inflammation, Genetic Risk Factor, and Cardiovascular Disease – New Insights from Studies in Nonhuman Primates”
Principal Investigator: Enkhmaa Byambaa, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Alice Tarantal, Ph.D. (Departments of Pediatrics and Cell Biology and Human Anatomy, and California National Primate Research Center)
Trainee: Adnan Abbuthalha (Undergraduate Student)

“The Development of a Novel Drug Delivery System that Targets the Blood-Brain Barrier”
Principal Investigator: Angie Gelli, Ph.D. (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Susan Kauzlarich, Ph.D. (Department of Chemistry), Eduardo Blumwald, Ph.D. (Department of Plant Sciences), and George Thompson, M.D. (Department of Medicine)
Trainee: John Uhrig (Graduate Student, Microbiology)

“Microglial Cells Regulate Development of the Prenatal Cortex Under Normal and Pathological Conditions”
Principal Investigator: Stephen Noctor, Ph.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: David Amaral, Ph.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences and M.I.N.D. Institute) and Melissa Bauman, Ph.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)
Trainee: Christopher Cunningham (Graduate Student, Neuroscience)

Partnership with the Center for Healthcare Policy and Research - Electronic Health Records Research

"Impact of an Automated Electronic Health Record Alert on the Diagnosis, Intitial Treatment, and Clinical Outcome of Severe Sepsis" 
Principal Investigator: Edward Panacek, M.D., M.P.H. (Emergency Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Timothy Albertson, M.D., Ph.D., M.P.H. (Internal Medicine), Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H. (Emergency Medicine), Hien Nguyen, M.D., M.S. (Internal Medicine)
Trainee: Jeffery Green, M.D. (Clinical Research Fellow, Emergency Medicine)

"Does the Teaching Service Measure Up? Comparing Different Models of Physician Care and the Effect of Trainee Workload on Medication Order Errors" 
Principal Investigator: Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H. (Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
Co-Investigator: Ashley Trask, Pharm.D. (Pharmacy)
Trainee: David Chin (Graduate Student)

Partnership with the Center for Molecular and Genomic Imaging

"In vivo microMR Imaging of Autoimmune Disease in Animal Models" 
Principal Investigator: Iannis Adamopoulos, Ph.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Eric Gershwin, M.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine), David Pleasure, M.D. (Shriner's Hospital for Children), Kostas Zarbalis, Ph.D. (Pathology and Laboratory  Medicine)
Trainee: Erika Suzuki (Graduate Student)

"In vivo Quantification of Joint Inflammation in the Murine CIA Model by PET/CT Imaging" 
Principal Investigator: Siba Raychaudhuri, M.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Abhijit J. Chaudhari, Ph.D. (Radiology)
Trainee: Ananya Datta Mitra, M.D. (Postdoctoral Fellow) 

Partnership with the Children's Miracle Network - Mentored Pediatric Resident Pilot Projects

“Improving Asthma Management in Pediatric Resident Continuity Clinic” 
Resident: Julie Chinn, M.D. 
Mentor: Robert S. Byrd, M.D., M.P.H.

“Identification of Metabolically Quiescent Cancer Stem Cells in Neuroblastoma Cell Lines using Fluorescent-tagged Metabolites” 
Resident: Jacob Henderson, M.D.
Mentor: Noriko Satake, M.D.

2011 Funded Projects

Agricultural Health and Safety

"Development of Treatment Approaches of Organophosphate Insecticide-Induced Seizures" 
Principal Investigator: Michael Rogawski, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurology, School of Medicine)
Trainee: Ashish Dhir, Ph.D. (Fellow)

Highly Innovative Awards #4

"Weakening of R-loop Surveillance Mediates Genetic and Epigenetic Perturbations Leading to Autoimmunity in Aicardi-Goutieres Syndrome" 
Principal Investigator: Frederic Chedin, Ph.D. (Molecular and Cellular Biology, College of Biological Sciences)
Co-Investigator: Eric Gershwin, M.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainee: Yoong Wearn Lim (Graduate Student)

"Ex Vivo Analysis of Human Coronary Artery Plaque Endothelium: Development of a Novel Dianostic Tool" 
Principal Investigator: Jason Rogers, M.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Scott Simon, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering) and David Segal, Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainee: Ehrin Armstrong (Fellow) and Ying Wang (Graduate Student)

Community Engagement Research

“Before, During, and Between: Identifying African American Women at High Psychosocial Risk for Poor Birth Outcomes” 
Principal Investigator: Jann Murray-Garcia, M.D. (Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing)
Co-Investigator: Hollie DeVon, Ph.D., R.N. (Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing)

“Community Participation in Improving Health Status around Diabetes and Obesity”
Principal Investigator: Dennis Styne, M.D. (Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Tina Roberts (Robert’s Family Development Center)

“Iraqi Refugee Health Needs Assessment”
Principal Investigator: Glen Xiong, M.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Debra DeBondt and Muhamad Mughir (Opening Doors, Inc.)

2010 Funded Projects

Highly Innovative Awards #3

“Coupling Personal Mobile Phone Devices to Custom Peak Flow Meters for Longitudinal Asthma Monitoring” 
Principal Investigator: Jean-Pierre Delplanque, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigators: Cristina Davis, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), Nicholas Kenyon, M.D., M.A.S. and Michael Schivo, M.D. (Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainee: Alice Kwan (Graduate Student)

“Metabolomics Studies of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells” 
Principal Investigator: Paul Knoepfler, Ph.D. (Cell Biology and Human Anatomy, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Oliver Fiehn, Ph.D. (Molecular and Cellular Biology and Genome Center)
Trainee: John Riggs (Graduate Student)

“Novel Immunotherapeutic Approach for Cancer Therapy” 
Principal Investigator: Pappanaicken Kumaresan, Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Ruiwu Liu, Ph.D. (Cancer Center), William Murphy, Ph.D. (Dermatology), Mehrad Abedi, M.D. (Internal Medicine), Kit Lam, M.D., Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine)
Trainees: Angela Echaverri and Anastasia Warde (Undergraduate Students)

“Anti-Inflammatories as Anti-Arrythmics: A Novel Treatment Paradigm for Sudden Cardiac Death” 
Principal Investigator: Crystal Ripplinger, Ph.D. (Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Heike Wulff, Ph.D. (Pharmacology), Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, M.D. (Internal Medicine)
Trainees: Rachel Myles, M.B.B.S., Ph.D. (Cardiology Fellow) and Chaoyi Kang (Undergraduate Student)

“Genetic Modification of Primary Patient Fibroblasts” 
Principal Investigator: David Segal, Ph.D. (Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Paul Hagerman, M.D., Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine)
Trainee: Moon-Soo Kim, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral Fellow)

Lifespan Health

“Calorie Restriction and Sarcopenia – Interactions between SIRT1 and mTORC1” 
Principal Investigator: Keith Baar, Ph.D. (Department of Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior, College of Biological Sciences)
Co-Investigator: Simon Shenk, Ph.D. (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego)
Trainee: Andrew Philp (Postdoctoral Fellow)

“Gestational Methyl Group Regulation of the Expression of Genes Related to Hepatic Steatosis in Offspring. Study in an Animal Model of Wilson Disease” 
Principal Investigator: Valentina Medici, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Janine LaSalle, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology), Bo Lonnerdal, Ph.D. (Department of Nutrition, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
Collaborators: Robert Cardiff, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine), Kusum Karbanda, Ph.D. (University of Nebraska), Kyoungmi Kim, Ph.D. (Biostatistics)
Trainee: Sarah Liu (Nutrition undergraduate student)

“Effect of Vitamin A Supplementation at Birth on Gut Colonization with Commensal Microbiota and Enteric Pathogens” 
Principal Investigator: Charles Stephensen, Ph.D. (USDA Western Human Nutrition Research Center and Department of Nutrition, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
Co-Investigators: Mark Underwood, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine), David Mills, Ph.D. (Department of Viticulture and Enology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
Collaborators: Rubhana Raqib and Shaikh Ahmad (International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research, Dhaka, Bangladesh)
Trainee: Nazmul Huda (Nutritional Biology Graduate Group)

“Peri-Operative Neuroprotection in Infant Heart Surgery” 
Principal Investigator: Mark Underwood, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Gary Raff, M.D. (Department of Surgery)
Collaborators: David Pleasure, M.D., (Departments of Neurology and Pediatrics), Robin Hansen, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics), Sandra Gorges, M.D. (Department of Radiology), Charles Bevins, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology)
Trainee: Kristin Hoffman, M.D. (Pediatrics Resident)

CTSC Partnership with the Center for Health Care Policy and Research – Comparative Effectiveness Research #2

“Comparative Effectiveness of Computer Aided vs. Unaided Screening Mammography” 
Principal Investigator: Joshua Fenton, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Family and Community Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Steven Chen, M.D., M.B.A. (Department of Surgery, School of Medicine)
Trainees: Lu Wang and Jinjiang He (Graduate Students, Statistics)

CTSC Partnership with the Center for Health Care Policy and Research – Comparative Effectiveness Research #1

“Variability of Intensive Care Unit Resource Utilization in Adult Patients with Traumatic Brain Injury” 
Principal Investigator: James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Emergency Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Daniel Nishijima, M.D. ((Department of Emergency Medicine, School of Medicine)

“Comparative Effectiveness of Anticoagulant Prophylaxis in Obese versus Non-obese Patients Undergoing Total Knee Replacement Surgery: A Collaborative Study with the University HealthSystem Consortium” 
Principal Investigator: Richard H. White, M.D., M.P.H (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Banafsheh Sadeghi, Ph.D. (Center for Health Policy and Research) and Chin-Sheng Li (Public Health Services)

Highly Innovative Awards #2

“Metabolic Stress-induced Autophagy in Prostate Cancer Evaluated with a Novel Cellular and Animal Imaging Methodology”
Principal Investigator: Richard J. Bold, M.D. (Division of Surgical Oncology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Hsien-Jien Kung, Ph.D. (Cancer Center), Frank Chuang, Ph.D. (Center for Biophotonics Science and Technology), Simon Cherry, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Trainee: David Boucher, Ph.D.

“Arrhythmogenic Rabbit Heart Failure Model: Development at UCD”
Principal Investigator: Kenneth S. Ginsburg, Ph.D. (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Donald M. Bers, Ph.D. (Pharmacology), Steven M. Pogwizd, M.D. (University of Alabama).

“Development and Testing of Automated High-Throughput Fibronectin Biomarker Immunoassays for the Diagnosis and Monitoring of Vasculitides”
Principal Investigator: John H. Peters, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Bill L. Lasley, Ph.D. (Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology and Primate Center), Nancy E. Lane, M.D. (Center for Healthy Aging), Carol Langford, M.D., M.H.S., Paul Monach, M.D., and Peter Merkel, M.D. (Boston University School of Medicine)
Trainee: Mohammed Shahnazari, Ph.D.

Animal Model Validation

“Animal Models of Vascular Volume Regulation”
Principal Investigator:  Fitz-Roy Curry, Ph.D. (Department of Physiology and Membrane
Biology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Roger Adamson, Ph.D., Michael P. Kinsky, M.D., George Kramer, Ph.D. (University of Texas-Galveston)
Trainee: Yueh-Chen Lin, D.V.M., M.S. (Comparative Pathology Graduate Group)

“Characterization of Feline Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma as an Animal Model for Refractory Human Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma”
Principal Investigator:  Ellen E. Sparger, D.V.M., Ph.D. (Department of Medicine and
Epidemiology, School of Veterinary Medicine)
Co-Investigators:  Katherine Skorupski, D.V.M., Frank Verstraete, D.V.M. (Veterinary Dentistry), Brian Murphy, D.V.M., Ph.D., and Darren Cox, M.D. (University of California, San Francisco)
Trainees: Farina Mustaffa Kamal (Immunology Graduate Group) and Boaz Arzi DVM

“The Voltage-Gated Kv1.3 Channel in Psoriatic Disease: A Novel Therapeutic Target”
Principal Investigators: Heike Wulff, Ph.D. (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine) and Siba Raychaudhiri, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainees: Can Muzaffer Sungur, Yi-Je Chen, D.V.M., Ph.D.

 

2009 Funded Projects

Mini-Biorepositories from Clinical Research Projects

“DNA Biorepository from Multigenerational Families with Nonsyndromic Craniosynostosis”
Principal Investigator:  Simeon Boyd, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)

“Creation of a Novel Biopsy Tool and Protocol for the Construction of Prostate Cancer Human Tissue Microarrays”
Principal Investigator: Regina Gandour-Edwards, M.D. (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainee: Ruth Vinall, M.D.

 “Room Temperature Storage of Serum and Plasma for Clinical Assays”
Principal Investigator:  Joshua W. Miller, Ph.D. (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine)
Trainees:  Benjamin Perea (Edmonson Fellow), Soraya Foutouhi (Comparative Pathology Graduate Group)

CTSC Partnership with the M.I.N.D. Institute - New Approaches to Neurodevelopmental Disorders

“Epigenetic Therapy for Rett Syndrome” 
Principal Investigator:  David J. Segal, Ph.D. (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Janine M. LaSalle, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology)

“Gene Expression Phenotyping of Parents of Children with Autism”
Principal Investigator:  Frank R. Sharp, M.D. (Department of Neurology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator:  Paul Ashwood, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology)

Highly Innovative Awards

“Human-Computer Interface for Power Wheelchair Control” 
Principal Investigator: Sanjay S. Joshi, Ph.D. (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigator: Anthony Wexler, Ph.D. (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering)

“Pre-IND Studies of Novel K+ Channel Activators for Epilepsy Therapy”
Principal Investigator: Heike Wulff, Ph.D. (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Michael A. Rogawski, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Neurology)
Trainees: Nicole Coleman (Chemistry Graduate Group) and David Paul Jenkins (Molecular Cellular and Integrative Physiology Graduate Group)

2008 Funded Projects

Practice-Based Intervention Research in Mental Health

“Networked Behavioral Health Services in Rural Schools: A Community – Academic Partnership in Plumas County”
Principal Investigator: Elizabeth Miller, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Roger S. Akins and Jonathan Kusel (Sierra Institute for Community and Environment)

“Parent Engagement and Education to Enhance ADHD Treatment Utilization: A Community Workshop Intervention”
Principal Investigator: Julie Schweitzer, Ph.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: J. Faye Dixon, Ph.D. and Shelton Yip (CSU-Sacramento and Sacramento Unified School District)

“Understanding and Improving Diet and Exercise Practice in Group Homes Serving People with Severe Mental Illness”
Principal Investigator: Glen L. Xiong, M.D. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Robert M. McCarron, D.O. (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Linda Ziegahn, Ph.D. (Center for Reducing Health Disparities), Diana Cassady, Dr.P.H., Barlow J. Schuyler, M.P.H.

“Bridging the Causeway” – CTSC Partnership with the Center for Healthcare Policy and Research

“Migrant Agricultural Workers’ Mental Health Needs and Barriers to Care: A Pilot Study” 
Principal Investigator: Natalia Deeb-Sossa, Ph.D. (Department of Sociology, College of Letters and Science)
Co-Investigators: Sergio Aguilar-Gaxiola M.D., Ph.D. (Center for Reducing Health Disparities), Cristiana Giordano, Ph.D. (McGill University), Neil Hollander, M.Sc, M.P.A (High School Teacher)

“What Should Doctors Say When Giving Prescriptions? The Use of Persuasive Strategies in Medical Recommendations”
Principal Investigator: Bo Feng, Ph.D. (Department of Communication, College of Letters and Science)
Co-Investigators: Robert Bell, Ph.D. (Department of Communication), Richard Kravitz, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine), Tony Jerant, M.D. (Department of Family and Community Medicine)

“Social Attachment Disturbance is Associated with Childhood Adversity and Emotion-Based Cognitive Control Dysfunction in Mothers at Risk for Parental Dysfunction” 
Principal Investigators: Michael Minzenberg M.D. (Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine) and Jon G. Caldwell, D.O. (Department of Psychiatry)
Co-Investigators: Ross Thompson, Ph.D. (Department of Psychiatry), Dee Dee Gilliam, M.S.N., RN (Public Health)
Trainee: Marie Krug (Neuroscience Graduate Group)

Designing Sustainable Educational Materials for Community-based Programs” 
Principal Investigator: Ben Rich J.D., Ph.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Svetlana Popova, M.D. (Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology), Roman Romaso (Slavic Assistance Center of Sacramento)

“Validation of a Parent Exit Interview Survey to Assess Physician Counseling on Diet and Physical Activity during Pediatric Well Child Visits”
Principal Investigator: Ulfat Shaikh, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Robert Bell, Ph.D. (Departments of Communication and Public Health Sciences), Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H. (Departments of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)

“Validating Methods for Assessing Vitamin D Status in Different Ancestry Groups” 
Principal Investigator: Sheri Zidenberg-Cherr, Ph.D. (Department of Nutrition, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
Co-Investigator: Charles B. Stephensen, Ph.D. (USDA Western Human Nutrition Research Center)
Trainee: Laura Marie Hall (Nutritional Biology Graduate Group)

CTSC Planning Grants

New Technologies

“Clinical Application of a Novel Non-invasive Heat Pulse Probe Technology to Measure Total Body Water Content”
Principal Investigators: Keith Lau, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine), Jans Hopmans, Ph.D. (Department of Soil Science, College of Agricultural and Environmental Science)

“Novel Approach for Identifying Craniosynostosis-Related Collagen Production by Osteoblastic Precursor Cells” 
Principal Investigator: Kent Leach, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigators: Laura Marcu, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering), Simeon Boyd, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pediatrics), Alice Tarantal, Ph.D. (Departments of Pediatrics and Cell Biology and Human Anatomy and Primate Center)

“Multimodal Imaging Catheter for Diagnosis of Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Diseases” 
Principal Investigators: Laura Marcu, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering) and Jason Rogers, M.D. (Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Jeffrey Southard, M.D. (Division of Cardiovascular Medicine), Ramez Saroufeem, Ph.D. (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Mediciner), Sebastian Wachsmann-Hogiu, Ph.D. (Center for Biophotonics Science and Technology)

“The Development of an Automated System for the Classification of fMRI Activation Patterns as a Diagnostic Tool for the Early Detection of Schizophrenia”
Principal Investigators: Jong H. Yoon, M.D. (Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine) and Danh Nguyen, M.D., Ph.D. (Division of Biostatistics, Public Health Sciences)

Inflammation

 “Inflammation and Crosstalk During Injury/Repair in Lung and Skin”
Principal Investigator: Fu-Tong Liu, M.D. (Department of Dermatology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Dallas Hyde, Ph.D. (Anatomy, Physiology, Cell Biology, School of Veterinary Medicine, and Primate Center), Scott Simon, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering)

CTSC Partnership with Children’s Miracle Network

“Combined Department of Pediatrics and CTSC Pediatric Clinical Research Coordinator”
Principal Investigators: Alex Kon, M.D. and Ruth McDonald, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)

“Feasibility of Networked Mental Health Services in Rural Schools”
Principal Investigator: Elizabeth Miller, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)

2007 Funded Projects

“3D Molecular, Functional, and Anatomic Imaging of Response in Rheumatoid Arthritis”
Principal Investigator: Ramsey Badawi (Department of Radiology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Stanley Naguwa, M.D. (Department of Rheumatology), John Hunter, M.D. (Department of Radiology), Mark Mansour, M.D. (Department of Rheumatology), John Boone, Ph.D. (Department of Radiology), Michael Buonocore, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Radiology), David Shelton, M.D. (Department of Radiology)

“Detection of Novel Biomarkers of Asthma and COPD in Exhaled Breath”
Principal Investigator: Cristina E. Davis, Ph.D. (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigator: Nicholas Kenyon, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, School of Medicine)

“Clinical Evaluation of a Fluorescence Lifetime Based Technique for Demarcation of Head and Neck Tumors: An Intraoperative Study in Patients” 
Principal Investigator: Laura Marcu, Ph.D. (Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering)
Co-Investigators: D. Gregory Farwell, M.D., F.A.C.S. (Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine), Danny Enepekides, M.D., F.R.C.S.(C) (Department of Otolaryngology)

“HPV Vaccine: Educational Tools to Reduce Disparities” 
Principal Investigator: Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H. (Department of Family and Community Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Debora Paterniti, Ph.D. (Center for Health Services Research in Primary Care, Department of Internal Medicine)

“Replacing the Schilling Test: In Vivo Assessment of Vitamin B12 Absorption Using 14C-B12”
Principal Investigator: Joshua W. Miller, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Ralph Green, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Medical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine), Kyung-Seon Lee, Ph.D. (Department of Medical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine), Bruce Buchholz, Ph.D. (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

“The Impact of Human Milk Oligosaccharides and Probiotics on the Growth and Intestinal Microflora of Premature Infants” 
Principal Investigator: Mark Underwood, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Charles Bevins, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology), David Mills, Ph.D. (Department of Viticulture and Enology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences), Carlito Lebrilla, Ph.D. (Department of Chemistry, College of Letters and Science)

“Cultural Adaptation of Parent Child Interaction Therapy (PCIT) for the Hmong Community” 
Principal Investigator: Anthony Urquiza, Ph.D. (CAARE Diagnostic and Treatment Center, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Katherine Elliot, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Community Health), Josh Breslau, Ph.D. (Department of Internal Medicine), Elizabeth Miller, M.D., Ph.D. (Department of Pediatrics)

CTSC Partnership with Alzheimer’s Disease Center

“Novel Hippocampal Morphometrics for Quantification of AD Structural Correlates”
Principal Investigator: Owen Carmichael, Ph.D. (Department of Neurology, School of Medicine)

CTSC Partnership with Cancer Center - Focus on cancer and inflammation

“Interplay Between Inflammation and Kaposi’s Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus Reactivation”
Principal Investigator: Yoshiro Izumiya, D.V.M., Ph.D. (Cancer Center, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Hsing-Jien Kung, Ph.D. (Cancer Center, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine)

“Serum Biomarkers for Early Detection of H. pylori-associated Gastric Cancer” 
Principal Investigator: Jay V. Solnick, M.D., Ph.D. (Center for Comparative Medicine, Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Francisco Javier Torres Lopez, M.D. (Director of Infectious Diseases Research, Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social), Paul Luciw, Ph.D. (Center for Comparative Medicine, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine), Carlito Labrilla, Ph.D. (Department of Chemistry, College of Letters and Science)

“Role of microRNAs in Inflammation and Hepatocellular Carcinoma”
Principal Investigator: Senthil K. Venugopal, Ph.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Arutselvan Natarajan (Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Hematology and Oncology), Mark A. Zern, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology)

2006 Funded Projects

“Novel Methods for Defining Infection and Disease with M. tuberculosis”
Principal Investigator: Kathryn DeRiemer, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Departments of Public Health and Medical Microbiology and Immunology, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Paul Luciw, Ph.D.(Center for Comparative Medicine and Department of Medical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine)

“L-Arginine Therapy in Asthma”
Principal Investigator: Nicholas Kenyon, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Jesse Joad, M.D. (Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine)

“Translating Research in Practice: Improving Mental Health Care in California”
Principal Investigator: Debora Paterniti, Ph.D. (Center for Health Science Research and Primary Care, Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)

“Telemedicine and Treatment of Hepatitis C”
Principal Investigator: Lorenzo Rossaro, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigator: Richard Kravitz, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)

“Effectiveness of Genistein Combined Polysaccharide for the Treatment of Canine and Human Lymphoma”
Principal Investigator: Joseph Tuscano, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Philip Mack, PhD. (Department of Internal Medicine), Robert Hackman, Ph.D. (Department of Nutrition, College of Biological Sciences), Michael Kent, D.V.M.(Department of Radiation Oncology, School of Veterinary Medicine),  David Shelton, M.D.(Department of Radiology, School of Medicine)

“Diagnostic Tools for Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis Using Lipomics”
Principal Investigator: Mark Zern, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine)
Co-Investigators: Natalie Torok, M.D. (Department of Internal Medicine), Mohamed Ali, M.D. (Department of Surgery, School of Medicine)