TL1 2016-2018 Post-Doctoral Trainees

Suren Bandara, Ph.D.
Mentors: 
Pamela J. Lein, Ph.D., Molecular Biosciences and Heike Wulff, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Erin Olsan, Ph.D.
Mentor: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D., Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Shamira Sridharan, Ph.D.
Mentors: Laura Marcu, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering and Marc Dall’Era, M.D., Urology

TL1 2015-2017 Graduate Student Trainees

Phylicia Robins Aaron
Mentor:  Angela Gelli, Ph.D.
Pharmacology

Carlos Ruvalcaba
Mentor:  J P Delplanque, Ph.D.
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Hannah Starcevich
Mentor:  Scott Dawson, Ph.D.
Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Jamie White
Mentor:  Kyriacos Athanasiou, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering, Orthopedic Surgery

 

2016-2017 Medical Student Trainees

Ashley Clark
Mentor: Raja Sivamani, M.D., M.S.
Dermatology

Lucy Ogbu-Nwobodo
Mentors: Kia Shahlaie, M.D., Ph.D. and Gene Gurkoff, Ph.D.
Neurological Surgery

Lillian Zhang
Mentor: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D.
Medical Microbiology and Immunology

2015-2016 Medical Student Trainees

Arjang Ahmadpour
Mentor:  Kiarash Shahlaie, M.D., Ph.D.
Neurological Surgery

Nghiem B. Ha
Mentors:Mindie H. Nguyen, M.D., M.A.S., F.A.A.S.L.D.
Gastroenterology and Hematology, Liver Transplant – Stanford and Laurel A. Beckett, Ph.D., Public Health Sciences

Andrew Ligsay
Mentor: Randi Hagerman, M.D.
Pediatrics

Vivian Vuong
Mentor:  Glenn Yiu, M.D., Ph.D.
Ophthalmology

 

2014-2015 Graduate Student Trainees

Dorothy Kieffer
Mentors: Sean H. Adams, Ph.D. and Roy J. Martin, Ph.D.
Nutrition

Nicole Narayan
Mentor: Dennis Hartigan-O’Connor, M.D., Ph.D.
Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Hannah Savage
Mentor: Nicole Baumgarth, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Veterinary Medicine

Catalina Simion
Mentors:
Colleen Sweeney, Ph.D., Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine and Fred Chedin, Ph.D., Molecular & Cellular Biology

 

2014-2015 Medical Student Trainees

Parker Beasant Goodell
Mentors: Michelle James, M.D. and Andrea Bauer, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgery – Shriners

Sven Gunther
Mentor: David Greenhalgh, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Burn Surgery

Jennifer Ornelas
Mentor: Raja Sivamani, M.D., M.S., C.A.T.
Dermatology

Michael Robbins
Mentors: Eric Klineberg, M.D. and Dominik Haudenschild, Ph.D.
Orthopedic Surgery

 

2013-2014 Graduate Student Trainees

Lisa Martinez
Mentor: Adela de la Torre, Ph.D.
Chicano Studies

Colin Shane McCoin
Mentor: Sean H. Adams, Ph.D.
Nutrition

Christopher Nosala
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D.
Microbiology

Erika Suzuki
Mentor: Iannis E Adamopoulos, D.Phil,
Internal Medicine

Kyla Walter
Mentors:  Issac Pessah, Ph.D. and Birgit Puschner, D.V.M, Ph.D.
Molecular Biosciences

 

2013-2014 Medical Student Trainees

Jason Farrow
Mentors:  Christopher P. Evan, M.D., .FA.C.S. and Joy Yang, Ph.D.
Urology and Surgical Oncology

Andrew Mamalis
Mentors: Jared Jagdeo, M.D., M.S. and R.Rivkah Isseroff, M.D.
Dermatology

Daniel O’Brien
Mentors: 
Rodney Diaz, M.D., Otolaryngology and Deborah Diercks, M.D., M.Sc.
Emergency Medicine

William Tuong
Mentor: Audrey Wang, M.D.
Dermatology

 

2012-2013 Graduate Student Trainees

Terza Brostoff
Mentors:  Patricia Pesavento, Ph.D. and David Clark, Ph.D.
Pathology, Microbiology, & Immunology

Brad Elmer
Mentor: Kimberly McAllister, Ph.D.
Neurology

Brad Hartl  
Mentor: Laura Marcu, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Eric Nonnecke
Mentor: Bo Lönnerdal, Ph.D.
Nutrition and Internal Medicine

Morteza Roodgar
Mentor: David Glenn Smith, Ph.D.
Anthropology

 

2012-2013 Medical Student Trainees

Sophia Fang
Mentor: J. Kent Leach, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Sascha Horowitz
Mentor: Nicolas Kenyon, M.D.
Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care

Arica Nesper   
Mentor: James F. Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.
Emergency Medicine

Can Sungur     
Mentor: William J. Murphy, Ph.D.
Dermatology

Greg Westin    
Mentor: Tina Palmieri, M.D.
Burn Surgery

 

2011-2012 Graduate Student Trainees

Bonnie Dixon
Mentor: Bruce German, Ph.D.
Food Science and Technology

Amy Fabritius
Mentor: Francis McNally, Ph.D.
Molecular and Cellular Biology

Zhen Luo 
Mentor: Nitin Nitin, Ph.D.
Biological and Agricultural Engineering 

Samantha McDonnel
Mentor: Brian Murphy, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology

Natalie Yuen 
Mentor: Martha O'Donnell, Ph.D.
Physiology and Membrane Biology

 

2011-2012 Medical Student Trainees

Sahar Doctorvaladan 
Mentor: Don Hilty, M.D.
Psychiatry

Anna Peter 
Mentor: William Murphy, M.D.
Internal Medicine

Russell Witt 
Mentor: Ming-Sing Si, M.D.
Surgery

Andrew Wong 
Mentor: Katherine Ferrara, Ph.D.
Biological Engineering

2010-2011 Graduate Student Trainees

Nanelle Barash   
Mentor:  Scott Dawson, Ph.D.
Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Ryan Hunsaker   
Mentor:  Robert Berman, Ph.D.
Neurological Surgery

Diana Morales-Hernandez
Mentor: Kent Leach, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Jessica Morgan   
Mentor:  Clare Yellowley, Ph.D.
Anatomy, Physiology and Cell Biology

2010-2011 Medical Student Trainees

Vidya Atluri  
Mentor: Renee Tsolis, Ph.D.
Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Andrew Bregman
Mentor: Michael Minzenberg, M.D.
Psychiatry

Jenny Lam 
Mentor: Heike Wulff, Ph.D.
Pharmacology 

Melissa Loja 
Mentor: N. Nitin, Ph.D.
Department of Biological Engineering

Renu Rehal 
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D.
Dermatology

 

2009-2010 Graduate Student Trainees

David Chin 
Mentor: Patrick Romano, M.D.
Internal Medicine

Crystal Coolbaugh
Mentor: David Hawkins, Ph.D.
Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior

Collin Ellis 
Mentor: John C. Rutledge, M.D.  
Internal Medicine 

Amber Roegner 
Mentor: Birgit Puschner, D.V.M.
Molecular Biosciences 

 

2009-2010 Medical Student Trainees

Cindy Chambers
Mentor: April Armstrong, M.D.
Dermatology

Hillary Davis
Mentor: J. Kent Leach, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Nicolas Prionas 
Mentor: John Boone, Ph.D.
Radiology and Biomedical Engineering 

Lindsey Sheffler
Mentor:  Michelle James, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgery

Nicholas Wettersten
Mentor: Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, Ph.D.
Molecular and Cellular Cardiology

 

2008-2009 Graduate Student Trainees


Mia Afanador 
Mentor: David Amaral, Ph.D.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Shannon Matzinger
Mentor: Chris Miller, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology

Karina Nakayama
Mentor: Alice Tarantal, Ph.D.
Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology, Pediatrics

Christopher Schwarz
Mentor: Owen Carmichael, Ph.D.
Neuroscience

David Woessner
Mentor: Scott Dawson, Ph.D.
Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

 

2008-2009 Medical Student Trainees

Benjamin Lin 
Mentor: Jan Nolta, Ph.D.
Internal Medicine

Yen Chen Liu 
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D. 
Dermatology 

Amilcar Rizzo
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D.
Dermatology

 

2007-2008 Graduate Student Trainees

Whitney Cheung
Mentor: Kent Leach, Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Alexander Davies
Mentor: Kenneth Kaplan, Ph.D.
Molecular and Cellular Biology

Jennifer Neugebauer
Mentor: David Hawkins, Ph.D.
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Arzu Ulu
Mentor: Bruce Hammock, Ph.D.
Department of Entomology

2007-2008 Medical Student Trainees

Amir Abu-Khalil
Mentor: Ronald Li, Ph.D.
Cell Biology and Human Anatomy

Ranti S. Bolaji
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D.
Dermatology

Randie Kim
Mentor: Richard Bold, M.D.
Surgery

Nhat To
Mentor: Amir Jamali, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgery